8

pRIVACY POLICY for pdl united

Regarding data processing on our website

Regarding data processing on our website PDLU Holding AB (hereinafter “PDL United”, “we”, “us”) only collects the personal data necessary for the execution of bookings, purchases, and orders on our website. In general, our website can be used without providing personal data, although personal data may be processed when the website is used, where it usually cannot be assigned to and associated with a physical person. We use services on our website from various providers to optimize the website and to measure and optimize advertising campaigns carried out or ordered by us in connection with direct marketing. When you use certain features or services offered on this website, such as subscribing to our newsletter or submitting application documents digitally, personal data will also be processed by us or ordered services and/or service providers. Furthermore, in accordance with Article 6f of the EU GDPR, we may send you informational messages as well as catalogs and advertising leaflets by post for similar goods and services if you purchase goods from us or use services to inform you about our offerings and keep you informed. You can object to this at any time without other costs than the transfer costs according to the basic tariffs. To protect your personal data when using our website, we use TLS/SSL encryption on the entire website. The processing of personal data at PDL United always complies with the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), as well as all federal and state-specific data protection regulations. Further detailed information about the processing of personal data at PDL United, its type, purpose, and scope, as well as information about the services and service providers used, can be found in the following data protection declaration.

DATA PROTECTION/WEBSITE PROCESSING IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF

Padel United Holding AB Tegeluddsvägen 100 115 28 Stockholm

Processing of your personal data within the scope of the services we provide

We process personal data that we request from you or that you provide to us to respond to your request, provide you with an offer, or process your booking. The affected individuals are stakeholder partners, companies, and contractual partners. The purpose of processing is the processing of contract services, communication, as well as responding to contact requests and office and organizational procedures. Unless otherwise stated in the additional information in this privacy policy, the processing of your data and its transfer to third parties are limited to the data required to respond to your requests and/or to fulfill agreed contracts, to protect our rights, and to fulfill legal requirements. Obligations are necessary and appropriate. The affected personal data are: Booking data (e.g., names and addresses) Payment information (e.g., bank details and invoices) Contact information (e.g., email address, phone number, and postal address) Contractual information (e.g., the subject of the contract and the duration of the contract) The legal basis for data processing is art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the performance of the contract or the performance of pre-contractual measures. We delete your personal data when we no longer need it, i.e., after the contractual relationship between us has ended, or after our legitimate interest in the further processing of the data has ceased, or if you ask us to delete it. Mandatory statutory provisions remain unaffected. Similarly, it may be necessary to process your personal data until these deadlines have expired to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims arising from contractual relationships or to protect another natural or legal person’s rights. We will then delete the personal data required for this after these deadlines have expired. However, until these deadlines have expired, we limit the processing of this data to these purposes.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

For the processing of personal data on our website, we rely specifically on the following legal bases, unless otherwise stated: By using web usage analysis, conversion tracking for advertising campaigns, and creating user profiles for personalized advertising, we have a legitimate interest (1 acc. Art. 6 para. Lit. F GDPR) in conducting direct marketing to increase bookings sales on our website and to measure the success of advertising campaigns carried out or ordered by us. You give us your consent (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) to receive our newsletter using the “opt-in” procedure. The consent to send email marketing to customers is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. When you create a customer account, personal data is processed as part of pre-contractual measures (in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR). The processing of personal data regarding online payment methods is primarily based on the performance of the contract (according to art. 6 Para 1 b GDPR). Regarding address checks, we have a legitimate interest (in accordance with Art. 6 Para 1 lit. f GDPR) in reducing costs due to incomplete delivery addresses and in preventing fraud and misuse.

Website access - processing of person

When you visit our website, you transmit data to our web server via your browser (for technical reasons). The following data is processed in server log files during an ongoing connection for communication between your browser and our web server: The page the file was requested from – referrer URL The name of the file Date and time of the request A description of the type of browser/browser version and operating system used IP address of the requesting computer Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.) Amount of data transferred For technical reasons (during connection to the website), this data is stored temporarily. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons from this data. IP addresses are deleted or anonymized no later than after 7 days. The data is evaluated solely for internal purposes and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about you as a person. A comparison with other databases does not take place. The mentioned data is processed for the following purposes: Ensuring a correct and smooth connection to the website Ensuring convenient use of the website Evaluation of system security and stability The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the purposes of data collection stated above. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data to draw conclusions about you personally. You can visit the website without providing any personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and stores on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device and do not contain viruses, trojans, or other malicious code. Information is stored in the cookie as a result of the specific device being used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity. Cookies do not contain personal data and therefore cannot be directly assigned to a user. The use of cookies serves to improve the use of our product and offerings for you. We use technical session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Additionally, with your consent (Art 6 I S 1 lit. a GDPR), cookies may be used by third-party providers. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. You can see the duration of storage in the overview in your browser’s cookie settings. You can revoke your consent at any time. Further explanations of the cookies used, their purpose, and storage duration are available in our cookie policy. Additionally, you can change and revoke your consent to the setting of cookies at any time there. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer. Each browser handles cookie settings differently. Instructions on how to disable cookies or change settings are described in the help menu of your browser (see also technical information at the end of this privacy policy).

Subscription to our newsletter personalized email advertising

With your consent, you have the opportunity to subscribe to our email newsletter on our website. By registering for the free newsletter, you will regularly receive information about new activities, valuable tips and news, as well as exclusive offers. When ordering our newsletter, your name, email address, and which padel activities you are particularly interested in are saved. Subscribers to our newsletter will be regularly informed via email about offers and special promotions from PDL United. After registering for our newsletter, you will receive a one-time confirmation email. To complete the registration for the newsletter, it is necessary to confirm this with a so-called “double opt-in procedure”. We use your personal data, which is processed as part of newsletter subscription, exclusively for our advertising purposes. Registrations for the newsletter are logged to be able to verify the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes saving time for both registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. In order to design our newsletters based on your interests in various padel activities and personal padel recommendations, we use a newsletter marketing system for personalized marketing messages. User profiles can be pseudonymized or anonymized for personal padel recommendations. There is no link to your customer profile. The operator of the newsletter marketing system used is: Rule Communication – Nordic AB, Kammakargatan 48, 111 60 Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. In order to create personalized marketing messages, Rule Communication may also use cookies on our site. Our newsletters may also contain so-called tracking pixels, which are used to optimize our email marketing. Subscription to our newsletter can be canceled at any time, and consent for further use of your personal data for newsletter dispatch and newsletter advertising can be revoked for the future. For this revocation (“opt-out”) and thus also cancellation of our newsletter, you will find a corresponding hyperlink in every newsletter marked with “Unsubscribe from our mailings”. The dispatch of the newsletter is based on their consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and users’ expectations for information about our products.

Google Tag Manager - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. Google Tag Manager implements only tags. This means: no cookies are used, and no personal data is recorded. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not have access to this data. If deactivation has been carried out at the domain or cookie level, it will remain active for all tracking tags, to the extent they have been implemented with Google Tag Manager. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. With your consent (Art 6 I S 1 lit a GDPR), Google Analytics may use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your website usage through pseudonymized user profiles. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website, such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer (IP address), and the time of the server request, is transmitted to a Google server and processed there. Google may also use other technologies such as tracking pixels to analyze website usage. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage, such as market research and needs-based website design. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. IP addresses are anonymized so that assignment is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing this data by clicking on the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and downloading and installing the available browser plugin, which prevents data collection by Google Analytics. You can find more information about data protection at Google here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google Ads Conversion Tracking and Ads Remarketing

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers through advertising material (so-called Google Remarketing) on external websites. We can determine, in relation to advertising campaign data, how successful the individual advertising campaigns are. We are interested in displaying ads that are of interest to you, making our website more interesting to you, and achieving fair compensation for advertising costs (Art 6 I S 1 lit f GDPR). This advertising material is delivered by Google via the so-called “AdServer”. To do this, we use AdServer cookies, which can be measured with certain parameters to measure success, such as ad performance or user clicks. If you enter our website via a Google ad, Google Ads stores a cookie on your computer. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The analysis values for this cookie are typically the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last view (relevant for post-view conversions), and information about opt-out (indicating that the user no longer wants to be addressed) saved. These cookies allow Google to recognize your browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads customer’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Another cookie is assigned to each Ads customer. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Ads customers’ websites. We do not collect or process any personal data in the above-mentioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify users based on this information. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google’s server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: Through integration, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on our ad. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out your IP address and save it. You can prevent participation in this tracking process in several ways: By setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by disabling third-party cookies, you will not receive any ads from third-party providers; By setting up personalized advertising on Google at https://adssettings.google.de/anonymous By setting up a browser plugin for permanent deactivation in your browser at the link https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. We would like to point out that in this case, there is a risk that you will not be able to use all functions of this offer to the full extent. Further information on data protection at Google can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

Google Maps

This website integrates Google Maps, a mapping service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”), to display an interactive map and create route maps. The legal basis for processing is Art 6 I lit f GDPR due to our legitimate interests in presenting our location. By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google may transfer the information obtained through Maps to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You have the option to deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent data transmission to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you will not be able to use the map display on our website. Google’s privacy policy and additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. You can also change the loading of Google plugins in your privacy settings at https://myaccount.google.com/intro.

Social Media Presence

We maintain an online presence on social networks for advertising purposes (Art 6 I S 1 lit f GDPR). We want to point out that you use the social services and their features at your own risk. This particularly applies to the use of interactive features (e.g., sharing and rating). If you visit us on social media, personal data will be collected and processed by the respective provider for advertising and market research purposes. As a rule, usage profiles are also created here. This is especially the case if you are a member of the respective platform and are logged into it. The usage profiles can be used by the providers to show you interest-based advertising. To prevent operators of social media from collecting information about you during your visit to our website, you should log out of the respective social media platform before you begin visiting our website and delete any existing cookies for social media from your browser.

Privacy Notice - Online Presence on Facebook / Instagram

Facebook Ireland (Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland – hereinafter referred to as Facebook) and the website administrator (we) are responsible for processing personal data for the products included in the terms of use on the website administrator’s Facebook account that are recorded in connection with a visit to or interaction with a page (including its content). Included products are all Facebook products, Facebook pages, and Page Insights. Facebook products include Facebook itself (including the Facebook mobile app and browser within the app), Messenger, Instagram (including apps like Direct and Boomerang), Portal-branded devices, Bonfire, Facebook Mentions, Facebook Shops, Spark AR Studio, Audience Network, NPE Team Apps, and any other features, apps, technologies, software products, or services offered by Facebook, Inc. or Facebook Ireland Limited. Additionally, Facebook’s business tools are also among the Facebook products. The scope of joint processing and the addition of responsible parties includes the collection of the personal data specified in the terms of use for covered products and their transfer to Facebook. Subsequent data processing by Facebook is not part of the joint processing. Similarly, it is not part of the joint processing if personal data is processed solely by us – in this case, we are solely responsible for data processing. According to Article 13 para. 1 lit. You can access the information required for a and b GDPR in Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Further information on joint processing is available in the terms of use for the respective products. For the use of certain Facebook products (so-called “Facebook business tools”) and related data processing, the additional agreement between us and Facebook as joint controllers according to art. 26 GDPR applies, which you can find at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. The website administrator and Facebook have closed this addendum for data controllers to determine their respective responsibilities for fulfilling the obligations under the GDPR with regard to joint processing (according to the terms of use for focused products). Furthermore, we have agreed between the parties that Facebook is responsible for enabling the rights of data subjects in accordance with articles 15-20 of the GDPR regarding the personal data stored by Facebook after joint processing.

More Information about Page Insights Data

Facebook provides us with so-called Page Insights for the Facebook page. Insights data is aggregated data that provides us with information on how users interact with the Facebook page. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, paragraph 1, page 1, letter f GDPR, safeguarding our legitimate interests in an optimized website and effective communication with users. The data processing is based on agreements between the joint controllers according to Art. 26 GDPR, which you can view at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. Further information about Facebook Page Insights data is available here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data and https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388. Data Processing when Communicating via Facebook Products We collect personal data when you contact us, for example, via the contact form or Messenger. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your inquiry or establishing contact and related technical administration. The legal basis for the data processing, our legitimate interest in responding to your inquiry, is in accordance with Art. 6, paragraph 1, page 1, letter f GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, provided that there are no statutory storage requirements.

Your Rights

Facebook and we have agreed that Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and for you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. Under the GDPR, you have the right to information, rectification, portability, and erasure of your data, as well as the right to object to the processing of your data and to restrict processing. You can find out more about these rights in your Facebook settings. For further information about your rights, please also refer to “Data Subject Rights” in this privacy policy. We and Facebook have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission will be the primary authority in overseeing the processing under joint responsibility. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see www.dataprotection.ie) or with your local supervisory authority.

Right to Object to Advertising

You can object at any time to the processing of your data for advertising purposes on Facebook by changing your ad settings in your Facebook user account at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Legal Basis for Operating the Facebook Page/Instagram and Processing Personal Data upon Access

We operate the Facebook/Instagram page for advertising purposes for our goods and services. The processing of personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Social Media Plugins

The underlying advertising purpose is considered a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operations must be guaranteed by the respective provider. We want to emphasize that you use the social services offered and their functions at your own risk. This particularly applies to the use of interactive features (e.g., sharing and rating). To prevent the social media operator from collecting information about you during your visit to our website, you should log out of the respective social medium before visiting our website and delete any existing social media cookies from your browser.

facebook services

We have integrated components of the social network “Facebook” on our website. The operator of the service is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for processing personal data for users in the European Union. The components used enable Facebook users visiting our website to visit our Facebook pages (e.g., https://www.facebook.com/pdlcenterfrihamnen) or to mark them directly with “Like.” Facebook may also use the implemented Facebook pixel to collect additional information on pages visited on our website, even if you are not a Facebook user. Facebook may also use cookies for this purpose. Regarding the cookies used by Facebook, you can find more information here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. By using Facebook Website Custom Audience, the information collected by Facebook can be used for personalized advertising on Facebook. If you are a Facebook user, you can change the general settings in the settings of your Facebook account at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/edit/ and here https://www.facebook.com/ads/ ad settings for your Facebook account and also object to usage-based advertising on and through Facebook. Likewise, users of Facebook, i.e., even individuals who are not users of Facebook, can object to Facebook processing personal data for interest-based advertising here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You can also find more comprehensive information about Facebook’s data protection provisions here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Data Security

We use the SSL method (Secure Socket Layer) for encryption on our website. You can tell if a particular page on our website is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the upper status bar of your browser. We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Processing/Transfer of Data

Transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above or below does not occur. We only disclose your personal data to third parties if: You have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. This is legally permissible and in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfillment of contractual relationships necessary to carry out actions before entering into an agreement with you In the event that there is a legal obligation for us to disclose in accordance with 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR, Processing under Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. when the data subject is a child. Rights of Data Subjects You have the right: To request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to immediately request correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us; To request the deletion of your personal data stored by us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, unless processing to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or to assert, exercise, or defend Legal claims required; To request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert it, need to exercise or defend legal claims, or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR; In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another responsible person; To revoke your consent given to us once in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph. 3 GDPR. As a result, we may no longer continue data processing based on this consent in the future; To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or work or our headquarters. Right to Object You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on article 6.1 (e) or (f). We will no longer process your personal data after objection unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims. If you wish to exercise your right to object, an email to us is sufficient. Change of this Privacy Policy Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. Status: October 2021 Technical Information on Disabling Cookies – Instructions Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416 Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-sfri11471/mac Opera: https://www.opera.com/use-cases/clean-browser-and-remove-trackers